Privacy policy

Last Updated December 20, 2021


This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how Cointelli (“Cointelli,” “we,” or “us”) may collect, use, share, and protect information, in connection with the operation of our main website www.cointelli.com and all of our websites, mobile applications, and software that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Service”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using our Service, you acknowledge you have read and understand the terms of this Privacy Policy and our separate Terms of Service and Disclaimer. If you do not agree with our practices, do not use or access the Service. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Service.  

This Privacy Policy is designed to fulfill our legal obligations in the places where we operate—including, without limitation and where applicable, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). 

Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to the Cointelli Service, and not to websites, applications, operating systems, or other services or platforms of third parties (collectively, “Third-Party Platforms”), even if such Third-Party Platforms are linked to or accessible from the Service. Each Third-Party Platform will have its own data collection and usage practices, and may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other technology to collect information from you. Cointelli is not responsible for the content or practices of any Third-Party Platforms and, if you choose to visit or use them, you do so at your own risk.

 

I. Who controls your information? 

Any information or other data provided to or gathered by Cointelli is controlled by: 

Cointelli, Inc
40 Middle Neck Rd, Ste. A
Great Neck, New York 11021
United States
support@cointelli.com

 

II. What types of information do we collect? 

Information,” as used in this Privacy Policy, means personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular user or household. Examples include a user’s name, mailing address, email address, or IP address. 

Cointelli collects and/or has collected over the past twelve (12) months the following categories of information about you and other users of the Service:

  • Information You Provide. We collect information from you when you voluntarily provide it to us through your use of the Service, including as part of registering for a user account, purchasing our services, requesting and exercising consumer rights. Such information may include your name, social security number, email address, username, password, telephone number(s), street address, city, state, zip code, and the reports you are ordering. We may also collect your annual income, capital gains or loss from any capital assets, including but not limited to cryptocurrency, and relevant information from any cryptocurrency services including but not limited to any exchanges and/or wallets that you would like to disclose and/or link to the Service.
  • Content You Make Public. We collect information from you that you voluntarily upload for public display (“Public Information”), such as when you post a comment in our Help Forum or write a review about the Service. Once you submit Public Information, neither you nor Cointelli are able to control how it may be copied, shared, or used by third parties, even if you and/or Cointelli later delete such Public Information. Accordingly, you should carefully consider any personal information you choose to include within your Public Information.
  • Transaction and Payment Information.  We collect information from you as needed to process payments to administer your participation in the Service such as your name, payment card number, expiration date, and card verification number. In particular, we use Stripe for payment processing. For more information about Stripe’s privacy practices, visit Stripe’s Privacy Policy.
  • Crypto, Tax, and Financial Information. Depending on how you choose to interact with the Service, you may be asked to provide information about your transactions from cryptocurrency exchanges, wallets, and other crypto services, tax-related information, and any other information that will assist us in providing the Service. This information is used to generate reports and fulfil services requested and/or purchased by you. You may also be asked to provide API access to allow Cointelli to import transaction data from your exchanges or wallets.
  • Device/Internet Connection Information. When you use the Service, we automatically gather information made available by your web browser (such as Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome), internet service provider (such as Comcast or Cox), and device (such as your computer, phone, or tablet), depending on your settings for each. For example, we may collect your IP address, information about the operating system or type of device you use, the date and time you access the Service, and your log in attempts.
  • Internet Activity Information. We may also collect information about your browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with a particular website, application, or advertisement, including the Service. We may collect information regarding the websites, application, or advertisement you visited immediately before and after your use of the Service.
  • Location Information. We may collect information about where you are located, both generally and at the time you access the Service. For example, we may collect your mailing address or ascertain your approximate location from your IP address. We may also collect your zip code.
  • Protected Class Information. Due to the specific nature of Cointelii’s services and in order to generate your tax liability report, you may be asked to provide information about your marital status and age.
  • Other Information. From time to time, we may collect other information from you, such as when you make a claim for a reward from our member referral program or other promotion run on the Service, when you request assistance through our customer service department, or when you voluntarily subscribe to promotions, reminders, or newsletters. You will always be asked for your consent in advance of providing information, and we will not collect it without your permission.
  • Inference Information. We may also create new information about you by drawing inferences from the information identified in the categories listed above, such as to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

 

III. How and when do we collect information about you? 

Cointelli gathers information about you through the following sources and means:

  • When you provide information. Cointelli collects information when users voluntarily enter or upload it while using the Service, such as information you provide, Public Information, certain transaction and payment information, your age, and marital status, when you enter such information on a form on our website, and other information.
  • Information from your use of our Service. We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you use, access or interact with our Service. This may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. In addition, we may collect information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices when you access our Service such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, device identifiers, language and time zone, IP address, and server logs.
  • Through your communications. Cointelli may collect information from you outside your use of the Service, such as if you email us (or respond to a communication) or communicate with us over social media. Information collected outside your use of the Service may be combined with information collected through your use of the Service – for example, if you order a report from the Service and later call customer service about the order, the information collected in both interactions may be linked.
  • Through Cookies, tracking tools, and other automated technologies. When you use any website, certain information can be automatically collected through technological means. When you access our Service, your web browser automatically sends us device and internet connection information and certain internet activity. Cointelli also uses cookies (i.e., files that are placed on your computer or other device by websites you visit) and web beacon technology to gather device and internet connection information, internet activity information, and geolocation information. The primary purpose of a cookie is to identify you as a unique user of the Service. Cointelli uses the following types of cookies, some of which are placed by third parties, to customize your Internet experience, keep you logged into websites, remember your search terms, and advertise reports or services to you:

Type of Cookie

Purpose of Cookie

Necessary

Necessary Cookies are essential to enable proper use of the Platform and are used to identify you, prevent security risks, and to allow you to perform account-related functions.

Preferences

Preferences Cookies are used to store preferences set by users, such as account and language preferences. Preferences Cookies improve your experience using the Service.

Analytics and Performance

Analytics and Performance Cookies collect information on how you and other users interact with the Service. Often, this information is aggregated, and is used to improve the Service. 

Advertising

We may also use cookies and web beacons, including those placed by third parties such as Google and Facebook, to deliver personalized ads that may be of interest to you. We may also use web beacons in email messages sent to track your response. Cookies and web beacons also help us and our third-party advertising partners ensure you do not see the same advertisements over and over and to identify/block unwanted ads. We also use these tracking tools to better understand your behaviors and browsing activities.

Cointelli also uses Facebook cookies and tools, such as lookalike audiences, custom audiences, and for retargeting and to deliver personalized advertisements to you. You can learn more about how Facebook gathers and uses personal information via cookies, including how to set your cookie preferences within Facebook, by visiting the Facebook Cookie Policy. We may also use Google cookies and tools, such as Google Analytics, on our website to collect usage data, analyze how users use the website, and provide advertisements to you on other websites. For more information about how to opt out of this practice, visit the Google Analytics Opt-Out Add On page.

You can change your cookie settings in your Internet browser (e.g., Chrome, Edge, Firefox). However, if you disable cookies, some of the features of the Service may not function correctly. For more information, see https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.  

  • From third parties. Cointelli may collect the following types of information from third parties: transaction and payment information (such as when your payment information is saved in your web browser), device/internet connection information, internet activity information, and location information.


IV. How do we use your information?

By collecting information, we can generate more accurate tax reports, provide and improve our Service, monitor ads and metrics, personalize your user experience, research and develop new products and features, fix technology problems, send you updates and communicate with you, and protect our community. Specifically, we may use the information we’ve gathered from you or your device, including through cookies and third parties, for the following purposes:

  • Business Purposes. When Cointelli uses your information for a “Business Purpose,” it means such use is reasonably necessary and proportionate to achieve an operational purpose of Cointelli. The following are our Business Purposes:

Business Purpose

Types of Information

For Security. Cointelli uses the information we collect from you and other users to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and to identify and prosecute those responsible for that activity.

Information Outlined in Section II

To Provide the Service. We use the information we collect from you to provide the Service, including to generate reports, process your orders and payments, create your account, to suggest services, and display offers and deals that may be of interest to you.

Information Outlined in Section II

To Improve the Service. Cointelli uses the information we collect from you and other users to improve the Service. For example, we may consider analytics, demographics, and user feedback to determine demand for new features, connect you with the types of service you’re looking for, and any other content in which you are most interested.

Information Outlined in Section II

To Personalize Your User Experience. We use information, such as from cookies, to authenticate your logins, determine whether you are logged in or not, allow you to set personal preferences when using the Service, and make it so you don’t have to reenter the same information when you visit the Service several times within a short timeframe.

Information Outlined in Section II

To Communicate with You. We use your information to personalize communications, respond to your requests, and notify you of any updates to applicable terms or this Privacy Policy. For example, we may communicate with users over email, as well as provide notifications through the Service, such as to send order confirmations and transaction messages.

Information Outlined in Section II

 

  • Commercial Purposes. When Cointelli uses your information for a “Commercial Purpose,” it means such use is intended to advance our business interests, such as by inducing you to purchase our Service. The following are the Commercial Purposes for which we may use your information:

Commercial Purpose

Types of Information

To Advertise to You. We may use information gathered through cookies and web beacons, including those placed by Third Parties, to deliver ads to you via the Service, and after you’ve left the Service, including advertisements specific to your personal interests. The purpose of this practice, which is sometimes called “Personalized Ads,” “retargeting,” or “remarketing” is to deliver content and advertising that is of interest to you, and to avoid displaying irrelevant advertising to you.

You can better learn about such Third-Party data collection and advertising practices, including how to revoke your consent to Personalized Ads, at the following websites:
www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices
www.networkadvertising.org/choices
www.aboutads.info/choices

Information Outlined in Section II

To Advertise to Others. We may share your reviews, comments, and other content uploaded by you to advertise and market our website and the Service, including by reposting your reviews on the Service, in our advertising, or through our social media accounts.

Information Outlined in Section II

 

  • Scope and Legal Bases for Use

Cointelli only processes your information to the extent that is necessary to accomplish the above-stated Business and Commercial Purposes, which serves as our legitimate interest. If you reside in a location governed by the GDPR, then the following are Cointelli’s legal bases for the processing of your information: In so far as we have obtained consent for processing operations of information by the data subject, Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis. For the processing of information necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6(1) lit. b GDPR serves as legal basis. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures. In so far as the processing of information is required to comply with a legal obligation to which Cointelli is subject, Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR serves as legal basis. In the event that processing of information may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person, Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR serves as legal basis. If processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Cointelli or by a Third Party Platforms, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, processing operations are based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

 

V. How do we share your information? 

We may disclose your information with the following third parties for the business and commercial purposes discussed above:

  • Disclosure in Connection with the Service. Cointelli may disclose information when necessary to provide the Service, including without limitation, with those who perform technical, administrative, and data processing tasks such as hosting, billing, customer support, marketing, data storage, and Third-Party Platforms. Our contracts require these service providers to only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and prohibit them from selling your information to anyone else.
  • Affiliated Entities. Should we be subject to an acquisition, merger, sale or other change of control or business entity status, or a bankruptcy, we reserve the right to transfer or assign your information as part of that acquisition, merger, sale, or bankruptcy. We may also share your information with any affiliated entities, which are businesses that are directly related to us and have common ownership, where your information is still treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Government Officials and Other Parties. To comply with any legal obligations, we may disclose your information in response to subpoenas, court orders, and other valid legal processes. We may also disclose personal information when we believe it is necessary to prevent illegal, fraudulent, or injurious actions that may cause harm to individuals.
  • Advertising Partners. We may disclose information as needed to advertising partners.  For example, we may share information gathered through cookies and tracking tools to allow a third party to advertise our products to you after you leave the Service.
  • Other Users. We may share your public content, such as reviews and comments about the Service, including by reposting your reviews in our advertising and through our social media accounts.

 

VI. Do we sell your information? 

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise share information that reasonably identifies you or your organization with unaffiliated entities for their independent use except as expressly described in this Privacy Policy or with your prior permission.

 

VII. How do we protect your information? 

We use administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to comply with applicable legal requirements to safeguard the information that we collect. We work with third party services providers located all over the world, including South Korea, India, and the Philippines. However, the Service is controlled and operated by Cointelli, and all data is stored in the United States. 

That said, no information system can be 100% secure and therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Never share your login credentials or password with anyone else and notify us at support@cointelli.com as soon as possible if you believe your account security has been breached. 

 

VIII. How long do we keep your information? 

We retain the information we collect no longer than is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect the information and to comply with our legal obligations, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law or valid court order. We may also delete your information, Content, or Account if it has been inactive for a period of time or should it violate our Terms or Service or any applicable terms or policies.

 

IX. Do we transfer your information to a different country?

If you use the Service from a location outside of the United States, your connection will be through and to servers located in the United States, and all information you provide will be processed and maintained in web servers and internal systems located within the United States. By using the Service, you authorize and consent to the transfer of information to the United States and its storage and use as specified above when you provide such information to us.

 

X. What are your rights when it comes to accessing, correcting, or deleting your information, and how can you exercise them? 

Certain consumers have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, request changes to your personal information, or in some circumstances request deletion. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please contact us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. 


Process for Making a Request 
To make a privacy request regarding your personal information, please contact us at support@cointelli.com with detailed description of your request, your name, and either your email address or physical address associated with your use of the Service. If you are making a privacy request through an authorized agent, please also provide the agent’s name and email address and statement of authorization. If we need additional information to verify your identity or process your request, we will promptly respond to you. Under certain privacy laws, consumers have specific privacy rights, as outlined below.  


California Residents 

California residents have the following rights under California privacy laws: 

  • Right to access and correct your personal information;
  • Right to request disclosure of the categories of information collected about you, the categories of sources from which the information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling information, the categories of third parties with whom we share your information, and specific pieces of information we have collected about you.
  • Right to opt out of certain privacy practices, including any sale of information;
  • Right to request deletion of personal information collected about you; and
  • Right to no discriminatory treatment (and Cointelli will not discriminate against you, for example by charging you a different price, for exercising your rights).

In addition, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide information to the Website may request certain information regarding our disclosure of your information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  

Nevada Residents 

Nevada consumers have the right to request that Cointelli not sell their personal information for monetary consideration to certain other parties. This right applies even if their personal information is not currently being sold. If you wish to make a request, please contact us. 

European Economic Area Residents 

The Service is designed for consumers in North America. However, residents of the European Economic Area have the right to access information we hold about you and to ask that your information be corrected, updated, or erased, and the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing of your information, and to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you live. Our legal bases for processing information are as follows: consent for processing operations of information by the data subject; where processing of information is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party; where processing operations that are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures; where processing of information is required to comply with a legal obligation to which Cointelli is subject; where processing of information may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person; and/or where processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Cointelli or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

 

XI. How do we protect the privacy rights of children? 

Cointelli does not knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from our database. Because we do not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to third parties. We have designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

 

XII. How can you opt-out from marketing communications? 

By providing your contact information through the Service or an email initiated by you, you consent to receive emails and push notifications from us, including information concerning your account and advertising messages. Depending upon your location, we may obtain additional consent from you via a checkbox disclosure or an email requesting confirmation before you can receive such information.

Providing consent to promotional emails is not a condition of using the Service. You can unsubscribe to advertising emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link within the email, contacting us at support@cointelli.com. You may also unsubscribe on our My Account page. Please note that, even if you unsubscribe from advertising emails, we will still send you any necessary, non-promotional emails about your purchase, account, or updates to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

 

XIII. DNT Signals

Do Not Track Signals, or DNT, is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked. We honor DNT signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when there is a DNT request. You can choose to visit our website anonymously, but you may not be permitted to access any of the services. 

 

XIV. Changes to our Privacy Policy 

Each time you use the Service, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply.  Although most changes are likely to be minor, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy by posting such modification on this page; however, if changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice or email you. Depending upon your location, we may obtain additional consent from you via a checkbox disclosure or an email requesting consent before you can continue to use the Service.

Unless we receive your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the effective date of such revised Privacy Policy, and not to information collected under any earlier version.

 

XV. Contact Us 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below. 

By Email: support@cointelli.com
By Postal Mail:   Cointelli, Inc
                            40 Middle Neck Rd, Ste. A
                            Great Neck, New York 11021
                            United States

 

 

Early bird gets the worm!

You found us early, meaning you’d be the first to try Cointelli (launching VERY soon).
Drop us your email and we’ll ping you when we’re ready.👇

I consent to the Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, Disclaimer, and Receiving Notifications via email about Cointelli’s updates.
Smiling half circle